Previous image Next image
Zoom image

Shoulder bag "Rea" in savannah python

  • Item:  10000017288

Shoulder bag in genuine Reticulatus front cut python with an oval shape and a very delicate design.

The item is equipped with a medium-length shoulder strap made of golden chain and python skin, attached to the rest of the bag thanks to two circular buckles also in gold colour.

The front section of the bag is enriched by an external pocket closed by a twist buckle elegantly covered in python and finished with golden metal borders. The back offers another closed external pocket.

  • €1159
Qty:  

In creating this model, we let ourselves be inspired by the wild world and we thought well to combine the elegance and classicism of the shapes of this bag with very bold colours that recall the sunset of the Savannah. Here, therefore, the python takes on warm colours such as brown and ocher to reproduce the concentric circles that recreate the characteristic texture of the animal, but which at the same time also recall the exotic and warm colours of the sunset.

The cut of the python that we wanted to use is the front-cut (small central scale and large and elongated lateral scale) since, in our opinion, this cut allows the Savana hue to better express itself in all its chromatic notes and shades, thus making our charming and scratchy Rea…. just like a real Savannah tiger.

The bag that we present here is a first example that is part of a collection we have been working on for some time but that we still cannot consider completed. This collection will be made exclusively to order according to the tastes and requests of the customer.

  • Article
    Rea
  • Leather type
    Genuine python
  • Scientific name
    Python Reticulatus
  • Manufacturing
    Handcrafted - Made in Italy
  • Lining
    Genuine leather
  • Compartments
    Single compartment, two external pockets
  • Model
    Shoulder bag
  • Closure
    Zipper
  • Color
    Brown
  • Size
    Medium
  • Shape
    Oval
  • Category
    Snakeskin handbag
  • Handles
    One, medium, in genuine python leather and chain
  • Brand
    GLENI
  • Google product category
    3032 - Clothing & Accessories > Handbags, Wallets & Cases > Handbags

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
Our products are handcrafted and so that every creation will never be identical to the other. Every item is to be considered unique. When we sell the item, it won’t be remade perfectly identical and moreover, we don’t guarantee that it will be remade soon.
 
Small imperfections on the leathers are not to be considered flaws but peculiarities of the leather which show the authenticity of the exotic leather used for the manufacture of the item. 
 
For an Extra EU destination, this bag requests a Cites certification.
For extra EU purchase and shipping, the authority in charge has to emit a CITES certification. The information that will be considered are the following: 
 
Common name: Reticulatus python
 
Scientific name: Python Reticulatus
 
Country of origin: Indonesia
 
Licence of the country of origin:  01632/IV/SATS-LN/2011   du 24/03/2011
 
Country of provenance: Singapore
 
Licence of the country of provenance: 13SG003447CR  du 27/03/2013
 
Appendix: II
 
Source: W
 
Attached document: B

Iconic is an important collection created by Gleni a few years ago. This is a line that we at Gleni care about because, broadly speaking, it represents a bit of our entire working history. In fact, the bags and accessories included in this collection are pieces that we designed with our collaborators at the beginning of our business but which we then put aside for a few years, leaving room for more recent models. Now, after many years, given the many requests from customers, we have decided to dust off those old models and bring them back to the market, while still giving them a new and current look.

This part of the collection includes models to which we particularly care because they are the latest creations conceived by the founder of Gleni, Mr Arben, to whom he himself had dedicated particular care and dedication and which today, a few years after his death, we want to further improve in order to make each model simply unique.