Previous image Next image
Zoom image

Moonlight Lolita in genuine ostrich and python leather

  • Item:  10000017266-1

The moonlight on the sea on a warm summer night inspired us to create the Moonlight Lolita mini-bag from "Affordable Pleasures" collection.

Almost square in shape, Lolita measures 18x17x6 cm (7.08''x6.69''x2.36''). It is equipped with a shoulder strap made partly with a chain and partly with ostrich leather, to wear gently on the shoulder.

The outer part of the bag is made with scraps of genuine dark ostrich and Apricot python, a type of leather finish that we love because of the elegant and original workmanship. The apricot colour of the python is very delicate and is perfect to illuminate the rigour of the dark ostrich.

The interior is lined in brown nappa (as well as the lower part on which the bag rests) and is divided into two small compartments. Inside one of the two compartments, there is a small pocket.

  • €246
Qty:  

Like the other Lolita from the Affordable Pleasures collection, this Lolita has also been made with scraps of leather from other bags, allowing us to maintain an affordable price.

In this case, scraps of genuine dark ostrich leather and scraps of Apricot python skin were used. Since these are cut-outs, ostrich skin does not have many follicles, but it does not lose its durability and qualities. The python skin is silky and soft and light enough to illuminate the neutral of the ostrich.

Also, this bag is available in a single copy and once sold it can no longer be reproduced at the same price!

 

  • Article
    Lolita
  • Leather type
    Genuine python, genuine ostrich
  • Manufacturing
    Handcrafted - Made in Italy
  • Dimensions
    cm 18x17x6 (7.08''x6.69''x2.36'')
  • Lining
    High quality nappa leather
  • Compartments
    Two compartments, one intern small pocket
  • Model
    Mini bag
  • Closure
    Flap with magnetic stud
  • Color
    Brown
  • Strap
    Yes
  • Size
    Mini
  • Shape
    Squared
  • Category
    Ostrich handbags
  • Brand
    GLENI
  • Google product category
    3032 - Clothing & Accessories > Handbags, Wallets & Cases > Handbags

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our products are handcrafted and so that every creation will never be identical to the other. Every item is to be considered unique. When we sell the item, it won’t be remade perfectly identical and moreover, we don’t guarantee that it will be remade soon.

Small imperfections on the leathers are not to be considered flaws but peculiarities of the leather which show the authenticity of the exotic leather used for the manufacture of the item. 

For an Extra EU destination, this bag requests a Cites certification.
For extra EU purchase and shipping, the authority in charge has to emit a CITES certification. The information that will be considered are the following: 
 
Common name: Python Reticulatus
Scientific name: Python Reticulatus
Country of origin: Indonesia
Licence of the country of origin: 01634/IV/SATS-LN/2011 du 24/03/2011
Country of provenance: Singapore
Licence of the country of provenance: 13SG003447CR du 27/03/2013
Appendix: II
Source: W
Attached document:
 
Ostrich leather is not included between endangered animals leather, therefore it does not need Cites certification. 
Anyway, the information concerning the ostrich leather are the following:
 
Common Name: Ostrich
Scientific name: Struthio Camelus

This collection is designed for all those customers who love our products and would like, at least once in their life, to buy an article in genuine exotic leather, handmade and entirely produced in Italy, without having to make huge financial sacrifices or important sacrifices.

The "Affordable Pleasures" line, in fact, includes a selection of items that we have decided to produce in more pieces per colour, thus lowering our processing costs. The result? Excellent quality products, entirely handmade, 100% certified Made in Italy at a more advantageous price than those made in a single piece. These items have nothing to envy to others in terms of quality, style and attention to detail but they are not unique pieces and therefore, even their cost is lower ... and beneficial for all of you.

 This bag was produced in just one piece per colour but was made from leather scraps and not entire leather.

Related products
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    Only 1 left in stock
    • Free
    • - 15%
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    Only 3 left in stock
    • Free
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    Only 1 left in stock
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    Only 1 left in stock
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    Only 1 left in stock